pages

Privacy Policy

Pepperkoko Singapore is committed to respect and protect your privacy. Please read through our privacy policy, which forms part of our Terms and Conditions, before providing us with any of your personal information. Our privacy policy intends to provide you with a safe and secure online shopping experience; your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement, understanding, and agreement to the collection, containment and the use of your information. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Pepperkoko Singapore.

The privacy policy is applicable to all information collected, stored, disclosed and processed by our website, given by you or your authorised representatives. Pepperkoko Singapore will practice all regulations and guidelines in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), issued by Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection of Personal Data is established through:

i.         Registration or establishing any online account(s) as a customer on our website or any other form in relation to our product and services.

ii.        Interaction with our customer service team through and not limited to email(s), phone call(s), letter(s), face-to-face meeting(s).

iii.      You have given consent to be included in our mailing list for marketing and promotional activities, and initiatives or have requested that we contact you in the means that you have provided.

iv.      Exchanges through our marketing representatives and customer service team.

v.        Referrals by business partner(s) or third parties.

vi.       Any other submission of your personal data to us for any other reasons.

By providing us information in relation to a third party, it will be understood that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide the personal data for the respective purposes. All information submitted to us must be complete, accurate, true and correct. Any failure to do so may result in delays or termination of the deliverance of the products and services that you have requested for.

 

Purpose for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data under the following circumstances:

i.          Provide a response to your requests and queries.

ii.        Manage administrative, business operations through compliance of internal policies and procedures.

iii.       Cross-reference and matching of information relating to you for any of the purposes pertaining to sales and non-sales matters.

iv.       Complaint and guarantee management.

v.        Prevention, detection and investigation of crimes, and managing commercial risks.

vi.       Recording and monitoring tele-conversations for quality assurance, training purposes and identity verification purposes.

vii.     Investigations in relation to dispute(s), billing or fraud.

viii.    Disclosing relevant information to regulatory bodies and audit checks.

ix.       Market research and analysis to improve service quality.

x.         Extension of promotions, gift cards, vouchers and store credits from Pepperkoko Singapore.

xi.       Any other purposes reasonably in relation to the above mentioned.

Pepperkoko Singapore will take reasonable actions to protect your personal data against unauthorised use and disclosure. Should there be a need to release your information to any law enforcement agency; Pepperkoko Singapore will do so in accordance to Section 21 of the PDPA Code.


FORCE MAJEURE

Pepperkoko Singapore will not be liable for any delay or failure in any service delivery due, without limitation, to acts of God, war, warlike conditions, strikes, blockade, embargoes, riots, governmental restriction, labour disturbances, unavailability of anticipated usual means of supplies, transportation or loading facilities, disruption to public or private telecommunication networks, wrecks, epidemics, quarantine, storm, fire, flood, earthquake, explosion, subsidence or natural disaster, and any unforeseen change in circumstances, or any other causes beyond Pepperkoko Singapore’s reasonable control.

In the event that Force Majeure lasts for more than 2 weeks, either you or Pepperkoko Singapore reserves the right to terminate the contractual agreement for sales by written notice. We will provide a refund of the product that is paid for and undelivered. Pepperkoko Singapore reserves the right to determine the solution to be adopted despite the Force Majeure event.

 

SITE USE

Pepperkoko Singapore’s website may display graphics, videos, music, articles, information, text, logos, promotions and trademarks and other content that are available for viewing, transfer and sharing. Pepperkoko Singapore would like to remind you that the content rights and ownership strictly belongs us and we reserve the right to pursue legal action against unauthorised usage.


WEBSITE COOKIES

Pepperkoko Singapore may use “cookies” to provide enhanced user experience. Your web browser will place the cookies on the hard drive to track information and record them for your use. You may set an alert or disable the cookies from your web browser settings. You are to note that by doing so, some parts of the website may not function properly.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Pepperkoko Singapore is not responsible for the personal data policies, content or security of any third party websites linked to Pepperkoko Singapore.

 

SECURITY 

Pepperkoko Singapore has placed reasonable precautions to store and safe keep your information; measures include, but not limited to, passwords, firewalls and other standard industry practices. Pepperkoko Singapore would like to remind you that while we strive to protect your information, no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure. We will continue to review and enhance our information security measures.

 

CONTACTING US

You may contact our customer service centre at cs@pepperkoko.com.sg or 63 799 138 for any questions relating to any enquiries relating to your purchase, or on any terms stated herein.